Skip to main content

Bulletin Board

APRIL VACATION WORKSHOP - Scroll down for details

SLEEPING BEAUTY REHEARSAL SCHEDULE 

 Saturday, February 13     4:00 - 6:00   Auroras and Suitors, Iris, Taylor, Abbigail Blanchard, Sophia, Danielle 

Sunday, February 14      12:00 - 1:00   Fairies and attendants

                                        1:00 - 2:00     Carabosse, Demons, Jester, All Fairies

                                        2:00 - 2:45    Knitters, Jester, Heinrick, Zach, Carabosse

                                       2:45 - 3:30     Blue Bird of Happiness Pas and Solo

                                       3:30 - 4:15    Entrance of Characters (Lords, Ladies, Precious Stones, Red Riding Hood, Cats, Lilac Fairy with Elise, Hanna, Danielle

                                      4:15 - 5:00    Precious Stones

                                     5:00 - 6:00    Red Riding Hood and Cats  

 

                                      

APRIL VACATION WORKSHOP - April 18 -20                                     Open to intermediate and advanced dancers (level 3 by permission)

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday: Technique 10:00 - 11:30      Monday and Tuesday: Pointe  11:30 - 12:30 

Fees: Single class $15; Single Day $25; Three day workshop $55 if pre-paid by April 15 ($65 if not pre-paid)

Call 945-5911 to register

NOTE that rehearsals for June performance Offenbach piece Monday and Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00; Wednesday 11:30 - 12:30 and 1:00 - 3:00

 

CAST FOR SLEEPING BEAUTY - Where listed as  dancer a or dancer b, each dancer will perform the role in one of the public performances, which one is yet to be determined. Please note that there will be an in-school performance (probably act 2 only) in Bucksport on Friday, April 8 in addition to the two public performances.

Act I

 Queen - Samantha Lott Hale             Jester - Reilly Moore

Fairies - Beauty: Jenny C or Abbey B; Truth Duet: Iris and Taylor (both shows); Grace: Danielle or Sophia Wirta; Eloquence: Hanna S or Elise; Energy: Abbey or Danielle; Wisdom (lilac fairy) Catherine A or Evie     

Fairy Attendants - Sophia Wirta or Jenny C; Evie or Hanna S; Grace W (both); Eliana or Renee; Thea (both); Jenna (both) Understudy: Morgan Ramsay

Carabosse: Kelsie or Velstara

Carabosse's Demons: Morgan, Michaela Drew, Isaiah, Samuel, Molly R, Katie C, Sophie Kahn, Abby Berry

Knitters: Anna, Emma F, Elise or Josie

Suitors: Zach, Heinrick, Connor, Andrew

Aurora: Velstara   Understudy or alternate: Catherine A

 

ACT II

Prince Desire: Zach

Bluebird of Happiness: Iris or Taylor

Lilac Fairy: Catherine or Evie

Aurora: Velstara    Understudy or Alternate: Catherine

Queen: Samantha Lott Hale

Young Ladies of the Court: Renee, Morgan, Sophie Kahn, Katie C, Jenna, Thea, Molly, Grace, Michaela, Josie (Understudy Abby Berry)

Young lords of the Court: Andrew, Connor, Reilly, Isaiah, Samuel

Precious Stones: Evie with Abbey Blanchard, Jenny C, and Taylor OR Jenny C with Abbey Blanchard, Kelsie and Iris

Cats: Eliana and Elise OR Sophia Wirta and Anna

Little Red Riding Hood - Emma F or Anna

Wolf - Heinrick

Lilac Fairy - Catherine or Evie with Danielle, Hanna S    Others TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<!--EndFragment-->